at the University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
UHCSEAS on Facebook UHCSEAS on Twitter UHCSEAS on LinkedIn UHCSEAS on Vimeo UHCSEAS on Instagram
The Center for Southeast Asian Studies > Students > Scholarships > FLAS Fellowships > List of Current & Past FLAS Awardees

List of Current & Past FLAS Awardees

timorlestewomen

If any information on this page needs to be updated or corrected, please contact us at cseasweb@hawaii.edu.

2018-19

  • Eunica Escalante (BA, Journalism/Fil) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Romel Gaspar (BA, TIM/Fil) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Michelle Huynh (MFA, Theatre) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Hunter Kaye (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Robert Matthew Kelty (PhD, Theatre) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Kenory Khuy (JD, Law) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Dustin Louis (MA, Anthropology) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Jeannie Magdua (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Adara P Pineda (BA, Journalism/Fil) – Tagalog, Academic Year

2017-18

  • Madeleine Aitchison (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Summer
  • Jordan Antonio (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Steven Fluckiger (MA, History) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Janjeera Hail (JD, Law) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Karen Honda (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Michelle Huynh (MFA, Theatre) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Hunter Kaye (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year & Summer
  • Robert Matthew Kelty (PhD, Theatre) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Vanda Moore (MLIS, Library Science) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Adara Pineda (BA, Journalism) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Terry Joan Salaga (BA, Astrophysics. Math, Philosophy) – Tagalog & Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Andrew Sobrepena (BA, Architecture/Environment) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Gregory J. Stock (MLIS, Library Science) – Indonesian, Academic Year

2016-17

  • Madeleine Aitchison (Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Summer
  • Jordan Antonio (Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Caroline Baicy (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Megan DeKievit (MA, Music) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Karen Honda (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Karen Honda (Asian Studies) – Thai, Summer
  • Nicholas Husted (PhD, Theatre) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Hunter Kaye (Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Summer
  • Robert Matthew Kelty (Theatre) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Yi Ma (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Vanda Moore (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Aaron Singer (PhD, Music) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Emily Wright (MA, Geography) – Indonesian, Academic Year

2015-16

  • Jarrod Brown (PhD, Philosophy) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Maria Chassels (PhD, Anthropology) – Thai, Summer
  • Megan DeKievit (MA, Music) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Meghan Donnelly (MA, Anthropology) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Joseph Gorre (BA, Ethnic Studies) – Tagalog (Ateneo de Manila), Academic Year
  • Mukta Gupta (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Nicholas Husted (PhD, Theatre) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Robert Matthew Kelty (PhD, Theatre) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Yi Ma (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Vanda Moore (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Aaron Singer (PhD, Music) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Pahole Sookkasikon (PhD, American Studies) – Thai, Summer
  • Gregory Stock (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Kathy Tran (MA, Education) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Don Trieu (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Emily Wright (MA, Geography) – Indonesian, Academic Year

2014-15

  • Jarrod Brown (PhD, Philosophy) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Ed Coates (PhD, Political Science) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Megan DeKievit (MA, Music) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Meghan Donnelly (MA, Anthropology) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Benjamin Fairfield (PhD, Music) – Thai, Summer
  • Nicholas Husted (PhD, Theatre) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Robert Matthew Kelty (MA, Theatre) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Charmaine Ledesma (MA, Anthropology) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Daniel Pham (MA, Art History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Kristin Remington (MA, Art History) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Gregory Stock (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Jennifer Tran (MA, Public Administration) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Kathy Tran (MA, Education) – Vietnamese, Academic Year

2013-14

  • Dylan Beatty (MA, Geography) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Edward Coates (PhD, Political Science) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Aixiu Cooney (BA, East Asian Languages) – Mandarin (Singapore), Summer
  • Katherine Dacanay (MA, History) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Susanne DeVore (MA, East Asian Languages) – Mandarin (Singapore), Summer
  • Robert Findlay (PhD, History) – Thai, Summer
  • Kasey Larson (MA, Second Language Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Lisa Manirath (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Ellen Meiser (MA, East Asian Languages) – Mandarin (Singapore), Summer
  • Connie Nip (BA, East Asian Languages) – Mandarin (Singapore), Summer
  • Daniel Pham (PhD, Political Science) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Dominic Pugliaresi (MA, East Asian Languages) – Mandarin (Singapore), Summer
  • Jonathan Sawyer (MA, Art History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Mishalla Spearing (MA, Asian Studies & Library Science) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Heather Strohschein (PhD, Music) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Jennnifer Tran (MA, Public Administration) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Kathy Tran (MA, Education) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • James Utley (PhD, History) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Leif Walcutt (MPA, Public Administration) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Samantha West (MSW, Social Work) – Tagalog, Academic Year

2012-13

  • Dylan Beatty (MA, Geography) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Edward Coates (PhD, Political Science) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Katherine Dacanay (MA, History) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Robert Findlay (PhD, History) – Thai, Summer
  • Kasey Larson (MA, Second Language Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Lisa Manirath (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Daniel Pham (MA, Art History) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Jonathan Sawyer (PhD, Urban & Regional Planning) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Mishalla Spearing (MA, Asian Studies/Library Science) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Heather Strohschein (MA, Music) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Jennifer Tran (MA, Education) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Kathy Tran (MA, Education) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • James Utley (PhD, History) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Leif Walcutt (MPA, Public Administration) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Samantha West (MSW, Social Work) – Tagalog, Academic Year

2011-12

  • Vannet Bun – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Oriana Fillaci – Indonesian, Summer
  • Robert Findlay (PhD, History) – Thai, Summer
  • Genevieve Greer – Thai, Summer
  • Kenory Khuy (BA, Business Administration) – Khmer, Summer
  • Alexander Kuestner – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Isabella Le – Vietnamese, Summer
  • Chiara Logli (PhD, Education) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Jason Lowe – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Lisa Manirath (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Joshua Mika (PhD, History) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Huy Nguyen – Vietnamese, Summer
  • Lan Tuyet Nguyen (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • John Palomino – Thai, Academic Year
  • Julius Paulo – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Leon Potter (PhD, Education) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Tani Sebro (MA, Anthropology) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Mishalla Spearing (MA, Asian Studies & Library Science) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Charmaine Wong – Khmer, Academic Year

2010-11

  • Bryce Beemer (PhD, History) – Burmese, Summer
  • Keith Bettinger (PhD, Geography) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Scott Bowen (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Annalise Castro (BA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Phillip Drake (PhD, Geography) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Ksenia Durova (PhD, History) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Rony Garcia (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Jason Maligmat (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Anthony Medrano (PhD, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Karl Mercer (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year & Summer
  • Joshua Mika (PhD, History) – Khmer, Academic Year & Summer
  • Lan Tuyet Nguyen (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Leon Potter (PhD, Education) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Deanna Ramsay (PhD, History) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Tani Sebro (MA, Anthropology) – Indonesian, Academic Year

2009-10

  • Marla Chassels (PhD, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Mary Conran (PhD, Anthropology) – Thai, Summer
  • Phillip Drake (PhD, English) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Rachel Hoerman (MA, Anthropology) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Matthew Juelsgaard (MEd, Education) – Thai, Summer
  • Jason Maligmat (MA, Asian Studies) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Karl Mercer (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Joshua Mika (MLS, Library & Information Science) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Wendy Miles (PhD, Geography) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Leon Potter (PhD, Education) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Alisaan Quezon (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Deanna Ramsay (PhD, History) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Christian Razukas (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Matthew Reeder (MA, Asian Studies) – Khmer, Summer
  • Anna Reynolds (PhD, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Mayco Santaella (MA, Music) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Tani Sebro (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer
  • Peyton Standefer (MA, Asian Studies) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Noah Viernes (PhD, Political Science) – Thai, Academic Year & Summer

2008-09

  • Phillip Drake (PhD, English) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Bernard Ellorin (PhD, Music) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Shawn Fehrenbach (MA, Anthropology) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Rachel Hoerman (MA, Anthropology) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Matthew Juelsgaard (MEd, Education) – Thai, Summer
  • Wendy Miles (PhD, Geography) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Lance Nolde (MA, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Leon Potter (PhD, Education) – Thai, Summer
  • Deanna Ramsay (PhD, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Christian Razukas (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Summer
  • Matthew Reeder (MA, Asian Studies) – Khmer, Academic Year & Summer
  • Anna Reynolds (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year & Summer
  • Tani Sebro (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Summer
  • Peyton Standefer (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Martin Thiry (PhD, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Noah Viernes (PhD, Political Science) – Thai, Summer

2007-08

  • Jonas Estrada (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Shawn Fehrenbach (MA, Anthropology) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Michael Gardner (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Lance Nolde (MA, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year  
  • Deanna Ramsay (PhD, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Matthew Reeder (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Anna Reynolds (PhD, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Aaron Sorenson (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Noah Viernes (PhD, Political Science) – Thai, Academic Year

2006-07

  • Cyril Calugay (MA, Anthropology) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Mary Conran (PhD, Geography) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Shawn Fehrenbach (MA, Anthropology) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • E. Legaspi (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Trinh Nguyen (MA, Theatre) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Lance Nolde (MA, History) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • J. Osborn (MA, History) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Noah Viernes (PhD, Political Science) – Thai, Academic Year

2005-06

  • Cyril Calugay (MA, Anthropology) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Lisa Ebeling (MA, Linguistics) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Craig Guzinsky (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Peter Hourdequin (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • William Owens (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Leon Potter (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Brian Shoen (MA, Second Language Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Jesse Stephens (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year

2004-05

  • Wade Holmes (MS, Botany) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Micah Pexa (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai, Academic Year
  • Eric Phillips (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Leon Potter (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese, Academic Year
  • Benjamin Rabitor (MA, Anthropology) – Khmer, Academic Year
  • Vickie Ramirez (PhD, Anthropology) – Indonesian, Academic Year
  • Laura Robinson (PhD, Linguistics) – Tagalog, Academic Year
  • Jesse Stephen (MA, Anthropology) – Thai, Academic Year

1994-1995

  • Grace M.H. Cheng (PhD, Political Science) – Vietnamese
  • Lars E. Fogelin (Anthropology) – Khmer
  • Lisa Gollin (Anthropology) – Indonesian
  • Richard Gouijn-Stook (Anthropology) – Indonesian
  • Gina M. Hara (Economics) – Indonesian
  • Tim J. McCormick (Anthropology) – Indonesian
  • Vincent Pollard (PhD, Political Science) – Tagalog
  • Nobue Suzuki (PhD, Anthropology) – Tagalog

1993-1994

  • Margaret Du Fon (PhD, Second Language Acquisition) – Indonesian
  • Richard Gouijn-Stook (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Susan Helm (Psychology) – Ilokano
  • Laurie Houle (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese
  • David K. Latinis (Anthropology) – Indonesian
  • Vincent Pollard (PhD, Political Science) – Tagalog
  • Gavin Shatkin (MA, Asian Studies) – Khmer
  • Nobue Suzuki (PhD, Anthropology) – Tagalog

1992-1993

  • Jeanette Estes (JD, Law) – Thai
  • Helene Gay (JD, Law) – Vietnamese
  • Susan Helm (, Psychology) – Ilokano
  • Gregory Kelly (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Davis Latinis (, Anthropology) – Indonesian
  • Andrew Tomlinson (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog
  • Malia Zoghlin (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai

1991-1992

  • Helene Gay (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese
  • Thomas Goodman (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Laurie Houle (MA, Asian Studies) – Vietnamese 
  • Gregory Kelly (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai
  • Kristi Klungness (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog
  • David K. Latinis (, Anthropology) – Indonesian
  • Andrew Tomlinson (MA, Asian Studies) – Tagalog
  • Lynne Weber (, Theatre) – Indonesian
  • Malia Zoghlin (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai

1990-1991

  • Molly F. Burns (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Juliet Lee (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Juliet Lee (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Uri Tadmor (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai

1989-1990

  • Carolyn D. Cook (MA, Asian Studies) – Indonesian
  • Christine Fugate (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai
  • Penny Levin (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai
  • Uri Tadmor (MA, Asian Studies) – Thai

1986-1987

  • John S. Coats (MS, Agronomy & Soil) 
  • Nancy I. Cooper (MA, Anthropology)
  • Jeanette E. Estes (MA, Asian Studies)
  • Gregor Hodgson (PhD, Zoology)